Crow repellents, deterrents,
Why Control Pest Crows
||The Crow is black from bill to tip of wing and claws with a metallic
violet gloss on body and a blue-violet/green-blue gloss on wings. Adults
have black eyes while juveniles have blue eyes.
There are two main species of Crows, the large
common crow found across the country and the smaller fish crow found
in the Southeast. The Common Crow is a big black colored bird
approximately 17 to 20 inches long with a strong stout build and a
compressed bill. The Fishing Crow is a smaller darker version of the
Both have a scavenger's diet and will eat a
wide variety of things. Such food items include insects, frogs,
small snakes, eggs, mice and dead animal carcasses. Crows will also
eat newly planted crops such as corn. Crows are well known for their
intelligence. They are social birds and the flock is in constant
communication making hunting or capture of the bird very difficult.
The Crow's native history along with its helpful bug eating habits
have insured its Federally protected status.
6-7 years in the
wild; up to 20 captivity
Continental U.S. Suburban/ Rural areas near water
Scavenger, eats almost anything: insects, snakes, dead animals,
human food scraps, eggs and garbage
Tall trees and buildings 20 to 100 feet up
Crows are frequently a big agricultural pest bird due to their fondness
for corn and other farm crops, but they are a minor urban pest compared to
the pigeon, starling or house sparrow. These birds can overwhelm trees,
creating a lot of noise and harassing people and animals in the vicinity
which can be a nuisance to the suburban resident. Furthermore, like any
pest bird, dropping buildup can lead to structural damage from the uric
acid while also posing a health risk due to the harborage of disease.
Crows are committed nest builders. They typically build nests in trees,
twenty to sixty feet off the ground. The nest consists of sticks and twigs
with shredded bark, grass or a similar material lining it.
Crows have one or two broods a year, averaging four to seven eggs per
brood. Incubation takes eighteen days with a four to five week fledgling
period before the young leave the nest. The eggs range from pale
bluish-green to olive green or greenish-brown with splotches of brown and
Migratory in upper parts of the country. Northern birds will fly thousands
of miles south during the winter, while southern birds stay put year
round. One notable characteristic about Crows is their flocking behavior.
In fall and winter they will move to better feeding areas where they will
coalesce into massive feeding flocks. These feeding flocks in turn, join
up with other flocks at night to form enormous communal roosts numbering
from a couple thousand to tens of thousands.
It is possible to drive away large flocks of Crows and other blackbirds
with audio/visual scare devices sometimes. Bird Spike, 5" Bird Coil
or Bird Shock can be used to keep crows the off ledges Two inch mesh
will exclude crows completely from most areas.
Get your FREE, No
Obligation Inspection to see how we can humanely resolve your pest bird problems
Pigeon control, bird
control, bat removal services are offered in:
Anthem, Ahwatukee, Chandler, Mesa, Apache Junction, Gold Canyon,
Florence Junction, Miami, Tempe, Glendale, Phoenix, Scottsdale,
Paradise Valley, Peoria, Gilbert, Surprise, Sun City, Sun City West,
Sun City Grand, Goodyear, Litchfield Park, Tolleson, Carefree, Cave
Creek, Queen Creek, El Mirage, Youngtown, Buckeye, Fountain Hills,
Arizona PLEASE NOTE IN: Tucson, Casa Grande, Eloy,
Yuma, Flagstaff, Kingman, Bullhead City, Laughlin, Lake Havasu,
Henderson, Las Vegas, Utah, Colorado, Texas - Commercial
Copyright © 2014 Southwest avian
All rights reserved. Revised: